Policies

Privacy

“Burgess Rawson” herewith refers to our national network of offices located in Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne and Perth. Burgess Rawson respects your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988.
Note you are not required to provide any personal information to use this site. Any personal information provided by you will remain confidential and may be used by Burgess Rawson for direct marketing purposes only, and will not be supplied to a third-party for any reason whatsoever.  
If you wish to amend or query any personal information we may hold, unsubscribe, or enquire on our privacy policy, please contact your nearest office.

Why we collect information

We collect information about your property interests and engagement to:  

  • monitor the performance of our advertising campaigns;
  • research and analyse usage in order to maintain and improve our current services, and to develop new services;
  • ensure that our targeted marketing technologies function properly; but in particular
  • to provide you with relevant information in the form of newsletters and brochures to keep informed about property opportunities, our latest news and services based on your usage; and
  • to limit the number of times you see particular information or property opportunities;

Some of the information we collect will be “personal information” meaning your name, company name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subscription details (i.e., particular types of markets or property types on which you request information), credit card information (where you have chosen to pay an account by credit card) and any other information that personally identifies you or would allow us to make contact with you.

We may request information from you in order to make a payment using our site.  You will need to provide contact information, such as your property Identification Number, e-mail address, and financial information, such as a credit/debit card number and the expiration date. Contact information is used to advise you about the processing of a payment. Financial information is only used for processing the particular payment.

We use ANZ Banking Group Limited to process the users credit/debit card charges for services. When making a card payment you will be presented with a pop up to provide your payment details. This information is securely transmitted directly to ANZ Banking Group Limited using Secured Socket Layer ("SSL") standard transmission encryption to protect transmission of your financial information. We do not retain, share, store or use this financial information and we require that all such information you provide to us in this manner is stored securely by you.

 

How We Collect Information

There are various situations where you can voluntarily provide information to us, and we may purchase marketing information from third parties or use internet technologies that automatically collect information from the users of our website.

 

Information Voluntarily Provided by You

When you visit or transact business on our website, you may be presented with the opportunity to provide us with “personal information”. You can see how we may use such information in our Data Collection and Usage Policy (described below).

If you tell us that you do not want us to use this information as a basis for further contact with you (by accessing our Opt-Out Procedure described below), we will respect your wishes.

We may also offer you the opportunity to sign up for our newsletters. If you elected to opt–in to any of our email lists and later decide that you no longer wish to receive particular newsletters or brochures from us, you may remove yourself from the relevant list by following the unsubscribe instructions that are contained in each email we send to you.

By providing any personal information to us, you consent to us collecting and processing of such information on our computers in Australia.

During the registration process, you will need to provide us with an email and password, your name, address and phone number. It is your responsibility to keep your password strictly confidential.

 

Marketing Information Purchased from Third Parties

We may purchase marketing data from third parties and add it to our existing user database to better focus our advertising and to provide relevant opportunities in which we think you would be interested. We may also associate this marketing data to the personally identifiable information that you provide to us.

Usage Information Provided by Internet Technologies
In order that we can show you personally-relevant information on our network and also on third party websites, we also collect the following usage information:

  • data about your browsing activity on our network;
  • data from other sources across our network including memberships, surveys and competitions;
  • generic, anonymous internet usage data from third parties; and
  • third party website usage on those websites where we have an arrangement to place advertisements.  This usage is connected to you via non-personal information.

We use what are commonly called cookies when you use our website to identify you as a valid user, to ensure that no one else can sign on simultaneously with your account from another computer and to help us serve you better based on your registration preferences. We may also use cookies to help us facilitate any promotions or surveys that we provide.

We also use cookies combined with activity reporting technologies within promotional emails and website advertisements. These tools help us to determine whether an e-mail recipient has completed an activity, such as opening up an attachment. This information is collected on an aggregate level and does not personally identify any individual.

We sometimes utilize third party service providers to track the activity within our website. These third parties may use temporary cookies and/or activity reporting technologies to facilitate this, but the data is not tracked in a personally identifiable way. Third parties whose products or services are accessible on our website may also use cookies, and we advise you to check their privacy policies for information about their cookies and other privacy practices.

This usage data is analysed and, if it indicates that you have a particular interest, for example “Portfolio Auctions”, a cookie is placed in your web browser so that we can provide you with the type of targeted information that you appear to be interested in.

You can manage cookies in your web browser privacy settings. See here for more information.

 

Data Collection and Usage Policy

We will only collect and use the information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), our Privacy Policy and other applicable laws.

The information we collect will be used to provide you with personalised information based on:  

  • the type of content displayed on a given web page;
  • the geographical location of a user (ie. identified by an IP address);
  • specific searches undertaken by a user; or
  • the type of customer (e.g. member versus subscriber).

We will not collect usage data or direct information to you based on: 

  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • political opinions; or
  • membership of a political association; or
  • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • membership of a trade union; or
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record; or
  • health information; or
  • genetic information that is not otherwise health information.

We adhere to standard industry practice - security firewall, data encryption and authorisation access controls - for the storage of anonymous usage data.

We will only store usage data for a period following the date of collection as required by law. You have the right to opt-out via our Opt-Out Procedure  (described below).

 

Opt-Out Procedure

You can opt out of data collection and direct marketing using this form if you are not an existing Burgess Rawson customer. If you are an existing Burgess Rawson customer and you wish to opt-out of data collection and receiving future marketing materials, you may do so by contacting us directly at marketing@burgessrawson.com.au

 

When and with Whom We May Share Or Be Required to Share Your Information

We will not provide any personal information to any third party in accordance with our Privacy Policy. However, where generic, anonymous user data does not constitute personal information, we may share it with relevant third parties.

We may separately share your information with selected third party agents in order to create professional marketing lists through their services. Burgess Rawson is not responsible for, and will assume no liability if an entity collects, uses or shares, any information about you in violation of its own privacy policy or applicable law.

By providing any personal information to us, where we involve authorised third party agents as set out above, you consent to the transfer of such information within Australia and other countries or territories. The laws on holding personal information in Australia may vary and be less stringent than laws of your state or country. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to hold and transmit your personal information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this manner please do not register with or use the website.

In the event that Burgess Rawson merges with, or is taken over by, another organisation, or in the event of a transfer of our assets, website or operations, Burgess Rawson may disclose or transfer your personal information in connection with such transaction. Before such a transfer, Burgess Rawson will notify you via email or by posting a prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership of Burgess Rawson resulting in a change of control of your personal information.

We may be obligated to disclose your personal information by law, for example in response to a court order, a subpoena, or a law enforcement agency's request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (whether intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.

You should also be aware that courts of equity, such as Bankruptcy Courts, may have the authority under certain circumstances to permit your personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without your permission.

 

Dispute resolution

How we will assist you

We have a confidential national complaint and dispute resolution process in place which may be accessed by Burgess Rawson customers. All complaints and disputes will be handled in a fair, transparent and timely manner. We will only ask for and rely on relevant information.

Our complaints process has two distinct steps:

Step One: Please talk to us about your complaint

A complaint is an expression of dissatisfaction with Burgess Rawson where a response is expressly or impliedly required by you.

The first thing you should do is talk to your Sales/Leasing Consultant, Property Manager or Valuer, or simply email them about your concerns. Within 24 hours of receiving your complaint, the consultant will try to resolve it to your satisfaction and if not escalate it to a manager who has five business days to try to resolve the complaint. This may be extended by a further ten business days with your agreement where further investigation and evidence is required.

If you do not agree to an extension, we will treat your complaint as a dispute. The manager’s decision will be communicated to you in writing and provide details of your right to take the complaint to our Customer Relations Team and thereafter to the Real Estate Institute of Australia (REIA). The REIA independently resolves disputes between consumers and member Real Estate services providers.

If you have any questions or wish to access our complaint and dispute resolution process, please contact the customer relations team on customer.relations@burgessrawson.com.au

Step two: Request a review of your complaint

A dispute is an unresolved complaint about Burgess Rawson.

If the Manager cannot resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may request the matter be referred to our Customer Relations Team for review or you can choose to contact them direct by writing to:

Email customer.relations@burgessrawson.com.au

Customer Relations will treat your complaint as a dispute and assign one of their staff to conduct an independent review of the matter.

Customer Relations will contact you with a decision usually within 15 business days of receiving your dispute.

If further enquiries, evidence or investigation are required we may, with your consent, extend this period by a further ten business days. Our final decision letter will also detail your right to take the dispute to the REIA or in the case of a privacy complaint the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Contact Us

It’s easy to get in touch with us. Our contact details are:

Brisbane 07 3220 3611 brisbane@burgessrawson.com.au
Melbourne 03 9613 0400 melbourne@burgessrawson.com.au
Perth 08 9288 0288 perth@burgessrawson.com.au
Sydney 02 9232 6288 sydney@burgessrawson.com.au

Copyright

Burgess Rawson.  Copyright subsists in this website and such copyright is the property of Burgess Rawson. Any reproduction, adaptation or distribution of this site, including any content, photos on or any part thereof in any form or by any means whatsoever without the prior written consent of Burgess Rawson is not permitted and will be regarded as an infringement of copyright.

Please email copyright requests to Christopher Sparrow csparrow@burgessrawson.com.au

Credit Card Security

ANZ Bank handles all aspects of credit card processing for Burgess Rawson.  No credit card information is stored on Burgess Rawson systems.

Refunds

Burgess Rawson provides no refund of payments made for services already rendered by the company.